Analysis of molecular mechanism of trogocytosis in Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomoyoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60198588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Jeelani Ghulam  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60468519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / 腸炎 / 貪食 / 病原機構 / 受容体 / キナーゼ / フォスファターゼ / 脂質輸送 / 貧食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Engulfment is categorized into two modes: phagocytosis and trogocytosis. The objective of this study was to elucidate molecular mechanisms involved in trogocytosis in the enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histoltyica. The putative parasite's receptor for the attachment of the target human cells was identified. A phosphatase that catalyzes phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-triphosphates was found to be involved in the regulation of trogycytosis. In addition, a lipid transfer protein involved in the transport of phosphatidylinositol phosphates was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤痢アメーバによる腸炎・赤痢は海外では年間に世界人口の約1%が感染するとされている重要な感染症である。日本国内でも年間1000例を超える届け出のある最多の寄生虫症である。赤痢アメーバの病原機構の中心を占める咀嚼食に直接関与する分子を同定し、その詳細な働き方を理解することにより、今後赤痢アメーバの起こす病気の理解が進むと同時に、新しい治療法や予防法を作り出すことが出来る可能性が示された。