Investigation of genes of unknouwn function exist in the toxin gene related region of C. botulinum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujinaga Yukako  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60252954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 拓大  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (00456930)
油谷 雅広  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20648810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsClostridium botulinum / botulinum neurotoxin / hemagglutinin / ボツリヌス菌 / botulinum / 病原性 / ボツリヌス / Clostridium / 細菌毒素 / C. botulinum / クロストリジウム属 / Clostridia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C. botulinum produces botulinum neurotoxin complex which is composed of botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT) and non-toxic proteins, and causes botulism. Hemagglutinin component (HA) of non-toxic proteins is known to increase the oral toxicity of BoNT by enhancing the toxin absorption across the epithelial barrier of intestine. There exist ha genes negative strains, and all of these strains have orfx1~3, and p47 genes instead of ha genes. The biological function of these genes are unknown. In this study, we investigated the biological functions of these genes mainly using recombinant proteins of these gene products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A2型ボツリヌス菌やE型ボツリヌス菌などHA遺伝子を持たない菌もHA遺伝子を持つ菌と同様にヒトに乳児ボツリヌス症や食中毒を起こす菌として知られており、これらはHA遺伝子の代わりにorfx1~3およびp47遺伝子を有する。そこでこれらの機能未知遺伝子がボツリヌス症の病態形成に関与している可能性について検討することは学術的に意義がある。