Identification of intracellular survival mechanisms of Legionella inside the host cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Arasaki Kohei  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70609990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレジオネラ / レジオネラエフェクター / 小胞輸送 / 小胞体 / Rabタンパク質 / 膜輸送 / 膜融合 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / エフェクター / Rab5 / Rab33B / Bap31 / climp-63
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is the identification of intracellular travel of Legionella that causes pneumonia. Particularly, I have conducted 3 subjects of research including “identification of LCV transport to the ER”, “identification of Legionella behavior into the ER”, and “identification of inhibition of LCV trafficking to the lysosome”. Upon this research, I have successfully identified key Legionella effectors (bacterial factor in which Legionella secretes into the host) as well as host factors in all subjects. I should examine the molecular relationship between the host factor and Legionella effector in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として重要なポイントは、細胞内に侵入したレジオネラが小胞体へと移行し、小胞体で増殖するまでのプロセスに関わる宿主因子とレジオネラエフェクターが同定できたことである。また、レジオネラが細胞内分解機構から逃れる分子基盤の一部を明らかにできたことにも学術的意義があると考えている。社会的意義としては、本研究成果がレジオネラに対する治療法としての足がかりになるかもしれないことである。現在、レジオネラに対する治療法は抗生物質を用いたものであるが、細胞内感染経路の遮断といった新しい治療法に繋げられる可能性がある。