Elucidation of effectiveness and mechanism of new water-soluble glycolipids in bacterial pneumonia control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Oda Masataka  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00412403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸一  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90281500)
栄田 敏之  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00304098)
林 直樹  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70707463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 水溶性糖脂質 / 緑膿菌 / ベン毛 / バイオフィルム / 肺炎 / ミュータンス菌 / LPS / ビザンチン / 皮膚疾患 / TLR4/MD2 / エンドトキシンショック / 機能性糖脂質 / 水様性ビザンチン / TLR4/MD-2受容体 / 肺炎球菌 / ガン転移 / 細菌性肺炎 / インフルエンザ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of drug-resistant bacteria, have a significant impact on Japan's medical system, which has been dependent on antibiotics. In particular, the infection of drug resistant bacteria is widespread in hospitals for the elderly. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the effects of water-soluble glycolipids (original compound) on pneumonia-causing bacteria, especially Pseudomonas aeruginosa, which is a problem in nosocomial pneumonia. It was found that the water-soluble glycolipid suppresses the movement of flagella by reducing the expression of genes involved in cell motility without killing Pseudomonas aeruginosa. In the future, we will proceed with in vivo experiments and analysis of the effects of water-soluble glycolipids on other bacterial species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進む我が国では、肺炎が死因の上位となっている。また、肺炎起因菌の薬剤耐性化が進んでいるため、これまで使用してきた抗菌薬が効かないといった問題が起きている。特に高齢者で多く見られる誤嚥性肺炎や病院内で拡がる院内肺炎は、大きな社会問題である。今回我々が開発した水溶性糖脂質は、これまでに無い作用メカニズムで肺炎起因菌である緑膿菌の動きを制御出来ることが明らかとなった。本化合物は、免疫賦活作用なども有しているため、緑膿菌以外の肺炎起因菌による炎症反応を抑制できると予想され、細菌性肺炎の予防や治療につながる研究に発展できると考える。