Molecular interaction between intracellular detection of viral RNAs and stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Mitsutoshi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40260335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / 自然免疫 / ストレス応答 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA / ウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to understand the relationship between the innate immune responses triggered by the intracellular viral infection sensors, RIG-I-like receptors (RLRs), and the stress responses regulated by the antiviral stress granules (avSG), which are formed by sensing infection as stresses. We focused on the RNA-binding proteins (RBPs) that are commonly involved in these two responses. We identified RBPs localized in avSG in response to viral infection and involved in positive and negative regulation of antiviral defenses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ウイルス感染に応答した抗ウイルス自然免疫応答と、翻訳抑制へとつながるストレス応答に共通する制御機構を解析し、そこに関与するRBPの同定とそれによる生体防御の制御機構を明らかにした。ここから得られた知見は、2つのストレス応答による細胞の恒常性維持機構の分子メカニズムの理解につながるだけでなく、ウイルス感染症やストレス関連疾患に対する新たな治療戦略につながる知見へとつながる可能性がある。