Mechanistic insight into linkage between genome replication and particle formation of hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 亮介  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (50342902)
伊藤 昌彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス複製 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / C型肝炎ウイルス / ゲノム複製 / 粒子形成 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of replication of plus-stranded RNA viruses, such as hepatitis C virus (HCV), have basically been analyzed by focusing on each process of the life cycle. In this study, we aimed to clarify the temporal and spatial transition for virus entry-genome replication-particle formation, and to identify the molecular mechanisms that contribute to the switching between the replication and particle formation.The following results were obtained: 1) Based on our previously established monitoring system for HCV replication, a real-time monitoring system for the processes of cell entry through genome replication was developed. 2) NS5A is likely to be a major viral factor involved in the control of the transition between genome replication and particle formation. 3) PPM1B variant 1 was identified as an enzyme that dephosphorylates NS5A. 4) LARP6, a member of the La family, was identified as a novel host factor that positively regulates the HCV life cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HCVを含めプラス鎖RNAウイルスではゲノム複製と粒子形成がリンクする可能性が示されているがその調節機構は全く不明である。本研究はHCVをモデルとした解析であるが、近縁のペスチウイルスには同一機能が推定されるNS5Aが存在するのを初め、種々のウイルスの調節タンパク質がリン酸化によって機能制御されることが知られている。本研究が端緒となり、ウイルス増殖過程の制御において可逆的リン酸化がどのように関与するかの解析が多くのウイルスで進展することが期待される。本研究は、ウイルス学研究としてだけでなく、脱リン酸化酵素PPMファミリーの制御機構の解明にもつながる創造性を有する。