Investigation of virus infection dynamics through comprehensive multi-omics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Kei  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10593684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中岡 慎治  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (30512040)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
城口 克之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00454059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス学 / システムウイルス学 / マルチオミクス / ウイルス感染 / エイズウイルス / ウイルス感染症 / HIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project was undertaken to analyze the properties of HIV-1-infected cells in vivo from multiple aspects, and multi-omics analysis was performed with HIV-1-infected humanized mice to successfully depict the characteristics of "true" HIV-1-infected cells in vivo. The research results were summarized in a scientific paper and published in Cell Reports as corresponding author. Furthermore, I also conducted research on SARS-CoV-2 via the analysis methods established through this study, and published several scientific papers as corresponding author. Specifically, I comprehensively analyzed the virological properties of SARS-CoV-2 variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた研究手法は、きわめて汎用的であり、さまざまなウイルス研究への応用が可能である。つまり本研究は、ウイルスと宿主の新たな関係性の一端を明らかにした研究であり、また、ウイルスと宿主の相互作用のさらなる解明や、エイズの制圧法の開発に向けた基礎学術基盤の形成に直結する研究であると言える。