DNA damage response-related mechanisms to control intranuclear virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Honda Tomoyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (80402676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 啓次  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00221797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボルナウイルス / カポジ肉腫関連ヘルペスウイルス / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6型 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 免疫応答 / 細胞核 / DNA損傷 / 核 / RNAウイルス / 抗ウイルス防御 / 宿主防御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the detection and control mechanism of intranuclear-replicating viruses, which had not been elucidated. We demonstrated that there may be a common mechanism by DNA damage response (DDR) molecules that detect intranuclear-replicating viruses, but that downstream pathways that control viral replication are specific for individual viruses. It was also suggested that the signature of viral infection detected by the host is not only the viral nucleic acid itself, but also the DNA damage (or DNA damage-like) structure caused by the infection. Furthermore, we identified a novel immune response cascade against exogenous DNA. Our findings will open the way to understand immune response phenomena that have not been elucidated yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで全く未解明であった核内増殖型ウイルスの検知・制御機構の概要が解明できたことである。ウイルス検知についてはDNA損傷修復系分子による共通機構が存在する可能性が示唆されたが、ウイルス制御については個々のウイルスに特異的であり、さらなる検討が必要であると考えられた。一方、本研究の過程で、新しい免疫応答カスケードを見出した。本研究の成果により、免疫応答についての従来の理解では説明できなかった事象の理解に繋がることが期待される。