Analysis of respiratory virus activating protease TMPRSS2 and its inhibitor compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Takeda Makoto  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 部長 (40311401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 典代  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30270648)
福原 秀雄  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80707191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / TMPRSS2 / HAI-2 / 新型コロナウイルス / プロテアーゼ / 開裂 / コロナウイルス / 呼吸器ウイルス / ウイルス / 感染症 / トロピズム / インフルエンザウイルス / 中東呼吸器症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that the host protease TMPRSS2 activates a wide variety of respiratory viruses and is responsible for the activation of influenza viruses in vivo. In the present study, we analyzed the activation of SARS-CoV-2 by TMPRSS2 and the inhibition of TMPRSS2 and SARS-CoV-2 infection by HAI-2. SARS-CoV-2 infection was markedly enhanced by TMPRSS2 expression. On the other hand, TMPRSS2-mediated SARS-CoV-2 infection was inhibited by HAI-2 in a dose-dependent manner. Knockdown of HAI-2 from cells resulted in a 10-fold increase in the number of viral genome copies detected
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2感染症(COVID-19)についてはいまだ有効な治療薬が存在しません。創薬のターゲットを考えるには、ウイルスの増殖機構を分子レベルで詳細に知る必要があります。SARS-CoV-2が効率良く感染するために必要なTMPRSS2という生体内タンパク質分解酵素と、その生理的阻害因子HAI-2の結合様式や作用機序を今後詳細に解析し、いまだ不明な点の多いCOVID-19の病態解明と創薬ターゲット候補の作出へと展開できると考えます。