Analysis of cells harboring replication-competent viruses under viral control in a macaque AIDS model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Matano  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, センター長 (00270653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / 免疫 / HIV / 潜伏 / T細胞 / 免疫学 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 潜伏感染 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanism for persistent viral control is a key for the containment of HIV infection. It is important to control proliferation of latent but replication-competent viruses for functional HIV cure. In this study, we examined in vivo kinetics of cells harboring replication-competent viruses in HIV/SIV controllers. We found that enhancement of host immune responses targeting viral variants could be an indicator of viral blip or proliferation in HIV controllers. Furthermore, we obtained results indicating that systemic viral dissemination even in the absence of detectable viremia precedes failure in viral control. These findings provide great insights into our understanding of latent virus kinetics in HIV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV感染症では、抗HIV薬治療によりエイズ発症阻止が可能となったが、治療によっても体内からウイルスを排除することができないため、感染者は生涯にわたって内服治療を継続する必要がある。さらに近年、治療によるHIV潜伏状態でも、潜伏細胞の影響で加齢関連疾患が進行することが判明したことから、潜伏細胞排除によ治癒法の開発が求められている。本研究は、HIV潜伏状態における潜伏細胞の分布・動態に関する新たな知見を見出し、その指標を明らかにしたものである。したがって、その成果は、学術的に高い意義を有するとともに、HIV潜伏状態の体内からHIV潜伏細胞を排除する治癒法構築の基盤となる点で社会的意義も大きい。