Studies on viral factors that contribute to severe infection of enterovirus 71
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Satoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 分野長 (30195630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 宏  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
小林 郷介  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主席研究員 (80644989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス71 / 病原性 / 神経病原性 / 点突然変異 / 騒動組換え / 相同組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EV71, a causative agent of hand, foot and mouth disease, sometimes causes central nervous system complications. The reason for this is that it undergoes a virulent mutation during transmission. We analyzed the pathogenicity of the viruses using clinical isolates and EV71-susceptible Scavenger receptor B2 transgenic mice. The viruses showed different degrees of virulence in different epidemics, suggesting the fluctuation of the virulence by introduced mutations. We generated recombinant viruses of both virulent and avirulent strains and found that mutations in the 5'-UTR played an important role in determining the virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスは生態系の中で塩基置換や相同組換えを繰り返し、重篤な感染症の原因ウイルスとして変化(進化)していくと考えられ、EV71もそのモデルの一つと考えられる。その過程の解明はウイルス学の概念上重要で一般化して考える意義が十分にある。さらに、その解明は新興・再興感染症出現のメカニズムを解明することにつながり、社会にいち早く注意喚起情報を発出することができ、社会的な貢献も大きい。