Regulation of lymphocyte cell division and oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA TOMOHARU  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (40334429)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB細胞 / リンパ腫 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞老化 / 免疫応答 / 体細胞変異 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell division of immune cells not only amplify antigen-specific clones but also determine the direction of differentiation, that is critical for determining how immunity work. Immune cells that respond to the antigen must be arrested at the appropriate time after the onset of division, but the regulatory mechanism is unclear. The Cdkn2a gene was identified by the combination of transcriptome and proteome for the molecular basis that controls the growth limit of lymphocytes. Among the proteins encoded by the Cdkn2a gene, we found that there was a correlation between the B cell proliferation limit and the Arf expression. In addition to Arf, we were able to identify new factors that epigenetically controling B cell proliferation limit. B cell-specific knockout mouse of candidate gene was generated, and analysis of the effects on germinal center B cell response duration and immune response has been performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ球は病原体など異物を認識すると増殖を開始し、それらが抗体産生細胞、細胞傷害性細胞、長期記憶細胞など多岐に役割の異なる細胞に分化し、即時あるいは生涯に渡る感染防御に寄与する。免疫細胞の分裂増殖は抗原特異的なクローンを増幅するだけでなく分化方向の決定とも連動することが知られており、免疫特性を決定する重要なファクターである。リンパ球の増殖が適切に制御されない状態、つまり増殖不応答状態では免疫不全につながり、逆に増殖が過度に亢進した状態では自己免疫疾患、リンパ増殖性疾患、リンパ腫発症などにつながるため、本研究の推進によりそれら疾患の克服に貢献する。