Analysis of physiological function of C-type lectin receptor and application to disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Yoichiro  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐 策  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 客員教授 (00572166)
島津 朋之  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 助教 (20616437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC型レクチン / 腸管免疫 / 腫瘍 / 感染防御 / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the function of C-type lectin Receptors (CLRs) using gene-deficient mice and find clues for the treatment of inflammatory diseases and cancers. We showed that CLRs play important roles in the development of colitis and colorectal tumors. Furthermore, we showed that Treg cells induced in DECTIN-1-deficient mouse colon through modification of intestinal microbiota suppress inflammation not only in the intestinal tract but also in lungs, suggesting that intestinal Tregs can migrate into other organs to suppress inflammation (Han et al., J. Immunol., 2021). We also analyzed the detailed mechanism of autoimmunity in DCIR-deficient mice, and showed that DC differentiation and antigen-presenting ability are enhanced in the mutant mice (Kaifu et al., under revision). From these analyses, we could show the roles of CLRs in inflammation and tumorigenesis and found clues to treat these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの解析を基に、CLRファミリーメンバーの生体内での役割とその分子メカニズムを検討し、これらの分子が免疫制御や発癌制御に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。今後、これらの分子に対する抗体、阻害剤、促進剤などを用いて、自己免疫(関節リウマチや多発性硬化症)やアレルギー(喘息)、癌等に対する予防、治療薬の開発や、機能性食品の開発に繋げたい。