Development of the novel screening method for reprogramming of inflammatory environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 免疫応答修飾研究室長 (80519207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫 / 細胞リプログラミング / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫学 / CD4T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a novel recombinant protein library (called "IFDR library" herein), in which effective molecules are highly enriched than previous ones, and identify molecules which have an ability to modulate the function of regulatory T (Treg) cells in pathogenic environments, by utilizing the this novel library.
First, this research has succeeded in scaling up the screening of the IFDR library, by finding an optimal signal peptide, cell line, and drug resistance gene. Then, applying this improved IFDR library for the screening, I identified two molecules (termed 9-7F-6 and 18-11F-7) that have an ability to repress the function of Treg cells. I then purified the recombinant proteins of the two molecules from the culture supernatant of 293T cells, and applied the recombinant proteins for further investigation. As a result, it was revealed that 9-7F-6 and 18-11F-7 interacted with Treg and antigen presenting cells, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA, RNA等の核酸ライブラリは、構築・改良が重ねられてきているが、タンパク質ライブラリの簡便な作製法は存在しないのが現状と言える。しかし、本研究により、多種類の組み換えタンパク質を含むライブラリの簡便な作製法が新たに構築された。
多細胞生物における細胞間相互作用の多くはタンパク分子により担われるため、本ライブラリの応用により、免疫応答を制御する分子のみならず、様々な生物学的意義を持つ分子の同定が可能になると期待される。
さらに、本ライブラリの応用で見出したTregの機能を制御する分子は、炎症性疾患や腫瘍など、Tregの機能異常が関与する疾患における治療標的としての展開が期待できる。