Induction of Cancer Stem Cell Properties by GPNMB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Mitsuyasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20194855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / がん幹細胞 / Glycoprotein NMB / 細胞増殖動態 / 休眠がん細胞 / 乳癌 / GPNMB / 乳がん / 腫瘍形成能 / リン酸化 / 休眠期がん細胞 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is characterized by the continuous increase of total cell numbers. However, drug resistance, metastasis and recurrence, which cause poor outcome of cancer patients, depend on the small numbers of growth-arrested cancer stem cells. In this research, GPNMB was shown to be exposed on the cell surface of growth arrested breast cancer cells and induces stem cell properties. This discovery elucidated the essential role of GPNMB in growth arrested breast cancer cells to promote tumorigenic growth of cancer cells. Therefore, it is expected to contribute the development of a novel cancer therapy which can target cancer cells initiating metastasis and recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、増殖が停止したがん細胞が、がん細胞集団の持続的増殖をもたらすことを示している。これによりがん細胞が増殖停止状態と細胞周期を回っている状態を移行しながら持続的増殖を示すという細胞増殖動態が示唆され、転移や再発に寄与する分子機構であることから、進行して転移や再発を起こしたがんの治療も可能にする新たな分子標的治療の開発につながることが期待される。また、この病理発生機序は、多くのがんで共通に働いているため、特定のがん遺伝子産物を標的とする従来のがん治療に比べ多くのがん患者に適用できる治療法となることが期待される。