Integrative analysis of genetical mutations and heterogeneity based on stemness in breast cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Noriko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (10251448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 康司  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80342913)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
島村 徹平  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00623943)
東條 有伸  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
多田 敬一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80271568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1細胞 / PDX / スフェロイド / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / IGF / セマフォリン / ニューロピリン / がん幹細胞 / 乳がん / ゲノム変異 / 1細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To integrate the heterogeneity in cancer tissues due to accumulation of multiple mutations in genome and functional hierarchy due to different differentiation states in cancer cells, we analyzed breast cancer patient-derived xenograft models and spheroid cells. Single cell RNA sequencing following clustering analysis revealed that there are at least 2 clusters: proliferating cell cluster and non-proliferating cell cluster. We found a membrane protein FXYD3 among the highly expressing genes in the latter cell cluster and demonstrate that expression of FXYD3 is useful for distinguish the 2 populations. Furthermore, we discover novel mutations in genes that are not identified by bulk tissue analysis in cancer stem cell populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一のがん組織内に共存する、様々なゲノム遺伝子変異をもつがん細胞集団に見られる不均一性と、がん幹細胞様細胞を中心とする機能的ヒエラルキーを統合的に解明することは重要であるが、未だ世界的にもほとんど報告がない。まず親玉がん幹細胞とそれ以外のがん幹細胞を識別できる膜蛋白が見いだされ、これまで見逃されていた親玉がん幹細胞を同定することが可能になった。また、がん幹細胞特異的な遺伝子変異も見つかり、親玉がん幹細胞を標的とし、がん根治できる分子標的の開発につながる。