Decoding the mechanisms of cancer cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Midori  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (60444981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルシニューリン / サイクリンD1 / タンパク分解 / プロリン異性化酵素 / アンドロゲン受容体 / DNA損傷 / Chk1 / シグナル伝達 / がん / 乳癌 / FK506 / 細胞周期 / チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The calcineurin/NFAT (nuclear factor of activated T cells) pathway plays an essential role in carcinogenesis and metastatic potential of breast cancer. However, the molecular mechanism of the antiproliferative effect of calcineurin inhibition is unknown. We have found that calcineurin inhibition delays cell cycle progression in G1/S and promotes cyclin D1 degradation by inhibiting dephosphorylation of Thr286. Overexpression of cyclin D1 partially rescued the delayed progression of G1/S, indicating that cyclin D1 is an important factor downstream of calcineurin inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシニューリンがサイクリンD1の転写に重要であることが報告されているが、本研究成果からカルシニューリンがサイクリンD1を脱リン酸化し、タンパク分解を阻害することが明らかとなった。トリプルネガティブ乳がんで高活性化しているカルシニューリンを阻害すると、サイクリンD1の発現低下、細胞増殖を抑制できる。トリプルネガティブ乳がんの新たな治療薬の開発に繋げていくことが今後の課題である。