Project/Area Number |
18H02686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI MASAHIRO 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 副所長兼分野長 (60362464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三城 恵美 (佐藤恵美) 名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (00455544)
梶野 リエ 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 主任研究員 (20633184)
小島 康 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 主任研究員 (30464217)
藤下 晃章 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 主任研究員 (50511870)
佐久間 圭一朗 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, ユニット長 (90402891)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 大腸がん / 転移 / マウスモデル / がん幹細胞 / スプライシング / マルチオミクス解析 / プロテオーム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we identified a downstream target of the novel colorectal cancer metastasis suppressor HNRNPLL, revealed that its alternative splicing is regulated by HNRNPLL, and uncovered differences in the function and subcellular localization of its splicing isoforms. We also identified a transcription factor, MYB, as a regulator of HNRNPLL expression and found that decreased expression of MYB contributes to decreased expression of HNRNPLL in epithelial-mesenchymal transition of colorectal cancer cells. On the other hand, analysis of a newly developed mouse model of metastatic colorectal cancer revealed that two molecules known as stem cell markers are functionally important for colorectal cancer cell metastasis and that their expression is negatively regulated by SMAD4. Furthermore, we discovered a signaling pathway that positively regulates their expression and demonstrated that inhibition of this pathway reduces the ability of colorectal cancer cells to form metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、大腸がん転移抑制因子HNRNPLLが浸潤・転移を制御する新しい機序、および上皮間葉転換におけるHNRNPLLの発現低下を制御する機構を明らかにすることができた。転移抑制因子を治療標的とすることは困難であるが、下流分子の特定のアイソフォームは新しい治療標的となる可能性がある。また、転移性大腸がんマウスモデルの解析から、大腸がんの幹細胞性と転移形成能の維持に重要な役割を果たす複数の分子とシグナル経路を同定することができた。これらを標的とすることで、予後不良の転移を伴う大腸がん、あるいは再発大腸がんに対する新しい治療戦略の開発につながる可能性が期待される。