Establishment of Identification of TCR antigen and prediction of side effects for TCR gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tatsuihko Ozawa  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (10432105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsT細胞受容体 / TCR遺伝子療法 / がん免疫療法 / ペプチド/MHC / TCR / レパートリー解析 / 抗原同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adoptive T cell therapy using TCR-modified T cells is a promising next-generation immunotherapy. However, it was not easy to isolate a functional TCR, and to analyze the reactivity and predict the side effects. In this study, we have established a method to obtain TCRs that respond to the original cancer cells from tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, and technically simple method to generate functional p/MHC that analyze the reactivity of TCRs. These results may contribute to development of adoptive T cell therapy using TCR-modified T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに対する新しい治療法として、T細胞が持っているT細胞受容体(TCR)を使った免疫療法、TCR遺伝子療法の研究が進んでいる。しかしながらTCR遺伝子療法に用いたTCRが類似した配列を持つ自己抗原を認識して重篤な副作用を起こす症例が報告されている。本研究では、TCRの反応性を解析する基盤作りを行い、TCRの反応性を解析する簡便なツールであるペプチド/MHCの容易な作製法を確立した。本研究成果を応用することでTCR遺伝子療法のさらなる発展が期待される。