| Project/Area Number |
18H02692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Muto Manabu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40360698)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥野 恭史 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20283666)
大橋 真也 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20435556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | VUS / HER2 / APC / 大腸がん / アファチニブ / 遺伝子変異 / がんクリニカルシークエンス / actionability / がんゲノム / クリニカルシークエンス / データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the biological functions of a HER2 mutation (G776S mutation) of unknown pathological significance, which was detected together with APC mutation in a case of colorectal cancer by clinical sequencing. Transfection of the HER2 G776S mutation alone slightly increased HER2 kinase activity, but did not activate HER2 downstream signaling or alter the cell phenotype. However, the HER2 G776S mutation was shown to have strong oncogenic potential when accompanied by loss of APC function. In addition, afatinib, a pan-HER tyrosine kinase inhibitor, suppressed tumor growth in xenografts of HER2 G776S-transfected colon cancer cell lines. These findings suggest that this HER2 mutation may be a potential therapeutic target.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんクリニカルシークエンス検査で標的治療になりうる遺伝子変異が見つかる一方、病的意義の不明な遺伝子変異:VUS(Variant of Unknown Significance)が多く検出される。本研究では大腸癌患者で検出されたHER2のVUSを検証したが、APCの機能欠損を同時に伴うことで発がん能に影響することが示され、また治療標的となることも示された。本研究成果はVUSが他の遺伝子変異と相互作用する可能性も考慮する必要があることを示唆しており、これらの研究成果はがんクリニカルシークエンスによるPrecision Medicineの発展に貢献すると考える。