Elucidation of a mechanism of abscopal effect -Innovative cancer treatment strategy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Kenshiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40447404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアブスコパル / 腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intentional enhancement of immune response of the host to induce a systemic abscopal effect is very attractive in oncology and represents an innovative next-generation therapeutic approach. The aim of this study was to establish the scientific basis for the development of a therapeutic strategy to expand the response of irradiation from local to systemic therapy using immune checkpoint inhibitors, focusing on tumor immunity, which has been attracting the greatest attention in recent years. Since the biomarker/specific neoantigen/optimal irradiation method was unknown, a prospective clinical study with SBRT was considered.
We thoroughly investigated the status of domestic and international research and established a cross-sectional cooperative system to administer PD-(L)1 antibody, though invasive procedures were delayed due to the impact of COVID-19 and other factors, which affected the execution of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、癌治療の開発・研究における放射線腫瘍学と腫瘍免疫学2つの重点項目を融合させた斬新で独創的な研究である。経験的現象論に過ぎなかった"abscopal effect"を分子レベルで解明・誘導することは今後の癌治療体系を根源的に変貌させる可能性を有しており、精力的に取り組むべき課題だからである。進行再発癌患者に適切な線量の放射線を照射することで局所から全身治療へと発展させ、重篤な合併症もなく癌の進行を抑制する腫瘍治療学の新たなアプローチとなり得る。とりわけ臨床応用を意識した研究成果は、トランスレーショナル・リサーチ推進の原動力となり社会・国民的要求に応えるものである。