The mechanism by which anti-tumor effect by sphingomyelin deficiency and its application to tumor medication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2019-2020)
Kanazawa Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Toshiro  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 客員教授 (40233308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン合成酵素 / セラミドスフィンゴミエリン / 腫瘍免疫 / ミクロドメイン / セラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / 白血病 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 治療 / マウスモデル / SMS2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
_In mouse immune-competent AML model the activation of anti-tumor immunity by anti-PD1 antibody was not shown. Therefore, anti-tumor immunity shown in SMS2-KO mice is different from the known anti-tumor immunity by PD-1/PDL1 axis. By understanding the mechanisms by which SMS2-deficiency induces anti-tumor immunity to AML the novel anti-tumor therapy to cancer which shows the resistant to PD1-inhibiting medication, suggesting that the development of SMS2 inhibition way becomes very valuable clinically and important medically to find a novel tumor immunity-activation medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が開発した免疫応答性マウスAMLモデルでは、抗PD-1抗体投与は腫瘍抑制効果を示さない。従って、SMS2欠損を介した腫瘍抑制は、既存の免疫チェックポイント療法とは異なる新規免疫活性化機構であり、SMS2欠損を介した腫瘍免疫活性化によるAMLマウスの長期生存の分子機構を解明することで、抗PD-1抗体療法に無効の腫瘍に対して、SMS2阻害免疫療法が有効と考えられ、SMS2阻害剤の開発を目指す研究は学術的、医学的にも非常に意義深い。