Targeting ceramide synthase 6–dependent metastasis-prone phenotype in lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80236017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 泰嘉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10546229)
竹内 俊幸  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20538483)
安藤 隆幸  静岡県環境衛生科学研究所, 医薬食品部, 主査 (40402226)
新美 敦子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50508984)
村手 隆  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (30239537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / CERS6 / 転移 / セラミド / 細胞遊走 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 創薬 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / 転写因子 / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CERS6 is required for cell migration, which is a major process of cancer metastasis. In this study, we identified CERS6-binding proteins, and showed that one of them has the CERS6 recruiting function to lamellipodia. We also showed that CEBPγ and YBX1 induced CERS6 expression and promoted cancer cell migration through ceramide-dependent lamellipodia formation. Furthermore, we conducted structural optimization research to develop a metastasis-preventive drug by screening small molecule compounds and chemical synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、がん生存シグナル経路、免疫チェックポイント等を標的とした治療が可能となり、ステージの進んだ患者においても、一部で良好な治療結果が期待できるようになっている。しかし、残念ながらすべての患者がその恩恵を受けられるわけではない。これに対して各種解決努力が続けられる一方で、根本的に新たな発想と作用機序に基づく治療法開発が期待されている。申請者らは、近年がん特異的発現し、がん転移亢進をするCERS6を同定した。しかし、CERS6を介するがん転移経路の詳細は多くが未解明である。また、この経路を標的とする分子標的薬もない。本研究はこれら背景の下、がん転移機序解明と眼底抑制剤開発を目的としたものである。