Study of TNFR2-APP3 signaling pathway and and its immuno-suppressive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Shin-ichi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90357533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 諭志  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (40246682)
井上 雅己  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80757097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTNFR2 / APP3 / Treg / MDSC / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the role of TNFR2-APP3 signal in immuno-suppressive function of regulatory T-cells (Treg) and myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC). In addition, we tried to discover an inhibitor of TNFR2-APP3 signal for cancer immunotherapy. TNFR2-APP3 signal is revealed to have important roles in proliferation of Tregs/MDSCs and immuno-suppressive function of Tregs. In addition, TNFR2 was suggested to have a suppressive function in in vivo anti-tumor immunity. These results indicate that TNFR2-APP3 signal is promising as a drug-target for cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TNFR2-APP3経路のシグナルの詳細や当該シグナルとTreg/MDSC細胞を介する免疫制御との連関、がん免疫治療における有用性についての詳細は不明であったが、本研究でその一端を解明することができた。昨今、がん免疫療法は大きく期待されているが、これまでTNFR2シグナルの制御をがん免疫療法に応用した例はなく、また、TregやMDSCの機能を抑制できる低分子薬の開発は未踏である。本研究により、TNFR2-APP3シグナル経路を標的とし、がん免疫抑制の中心を担うと考えられるTreg/MDSCの機能の制御に基づくがん免疫療法の可能性が示された。