In-vivo visualization of cancer stem cells opened up by cutting-edge space sensor technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shin'ichiro Takeda  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (80553718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳下 淳  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (20626676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 放射線 / 半導体検出器 / 放射性プローブ / 半導体 / プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to generate a technological basis for visualizing the distribution of cancer stem cells in-vivo in order to enable research on next-generation drug delivery systems targeting cancer stem cells and quantification of the effects of anticancer drugs and radiotherapy on cancer stem cells in-vivo. By applying the advanced detector technology for space observation, we have completed an imager for small animals that enables three-dimensional imaging of radioisotope distribution. Taking advantage of the world's highest performance in sensitivity and resolution, we succeeded in detecting micrometastases of less than 1 mm in size that had spread to the lymph nodes. It has been suggested that cells with cancer stem cell properties contribute to the metastasis, and a major step has been taken toward the realization of in-vivo visualization of cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞の生体内での可視化技術は、GFPなどの蛍光たんぱく質を発現させたがん幹細胞の腫瘍表面における局所的な検出に止まっているのが現状で、腫瘍組織内部における分布にまで観測のメスは届いていない。腫瘍組織は、低酸素領域・有酸素領域・壊死領域等に分類される微小環境が入り乱れて構成されており、がん幹細胞の分布もまた非一様である。がん幹細胞をターゲットとした次世代の抗がん剤や放射線治療法の開発にとって、腫瘍内部におけるがん幹細胞分布の可視化は希求の技術である。本研究成果は、腫瘍内部のがん幹細胞分布の可視化にむけた、確かな光明をもたらすものである。