Basic research for clinical application of 5-aminolevulinic acid radiodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2023)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授(任期付) (80415702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 崇  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40402218)
岩橋 均  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60356540)
長澤 慎介  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80835025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線増感剤 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 活性酸素 / 放射線力学療法 / 光線力学診断 / 光線力学療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 放射線増刊 / 有機化合物 / プロトポルフィリン / 担癌マウス / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 担癌動物 / 増感剤 / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA), a precursor of protoporphyrin IX (PpIX), induces PpIX accumulation in tumors. PpIX generates reactive oxygen species (ROS) upon laser irradiation, so 5-ALA is used in photodynamic therapy. We found that PpIX promotes the generation of ROS by X-ray irradiation, and aimed to develop radiodynamic therapy (RDT) combining 5-ALA and radiotherapy. RDT has the potential to improve the cure rate of radiotherapy and provide low-dose treatment. In this study, we clarified its effectiveness under close to the clinical conditions of radiotherapy. Tumor-bearing mice transplanted with U-87MG or U-251MG human glioma cells were orally administered 60 mg/kg or 120 mg/kg of 5-ALA and then radiotherapy was performed with a total fractionated dose of 60 Gy/ 30 fractions /6 weeks. The administration of 120 mg/kg to mice is equivalent to the dose administered clinically in humans. As a result, tumor-inhibitory effects and tumor regrowth inhibitory effects were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の目標は光線力学療法の励起メカニズムと類似しているが、光の替わりにX線を用い、放射線の腫瘍選択性を高め、深部がんの治療に有効な「放射線力学療法」を開発し、今までの放射線治療では十分に治療効果が得られない状態のがんへの治療に役立てることである。本治療法は汎用型治療装置リニアックの使用が可能であり新たな装置は不要である。また5-ALAは既に光線力学療法で臨床に用いられており、経口投与が可能で光毒性が低く、放射線増感剤としても臨床的に有用である。PpIXの様な低分子有機化合物の放射線応答性はあまり知られていなく、反応メカニズムの解明は放射線と有機化合物との反応の新たな応用研究の可能性を有する。