Mechanisms of target-specific cortico-cortical transformations in the mouse cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fumitaka Osakada  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (60455334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚 / 神経回路 / ウイルスベクター / 機能イメージング / 機能局在 / 視知覚 / サブネットワーク / セルアセンブリ / 予測 / トップダウン / 多平面同時イメージング / 視床 / エンベロープ / イメージング / ウイルス / 領野 / 投射 / アンサンブル / 領野特異性 / 並列階層的情報処理 / 多光子励起 / 同期 / 相互相関解析 / 多焦点面同時イメージング / 局所回路 / 大脳皮質 / 感覚情報 / 並列処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual information processing is achieved by the hierarchical organization of the visual cortex. The mouse visual cortex consists of a primary visual area (V1) and at least nine higher-order visual areas (HVAs) which are functionally tuned to specific features of the visual scene. The functional specialization of HVAs can arise from the interaction between V1 and HVAs. Thus, revealing how information flows between V1 and HVAs is pivotal in understanding the mechanisms of visual perception. However, how HVA-projecting V1 neurons integrate information from their presynaptic neurons remains unknown. Here we mapped the presynaptic networks of AL-projecting or PM-projecting V1 neurons across the whole brain and performed two-photon imaging on AL-projecting and PM-projecting V1 neurons. We found that the projection-target-specific information flows from V1 to HVAs are achieved by the integration of topographically and functionally segregated populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、独自に開発した革新的技術をマウスに適用することで、長年サルなどでは解明できなかった神経回路メカニズムを解明することができた。本メカニズムは大脳皮質に共通した情報伝達と考えられ、中枢神経系の疾患における神経回路病態の理解に貢献するものである。本研究は、今後の再生医療や創薬開発にも繋がる可能性を秘めており、科学的意義に加えて、医学・薬学的意義も極めて高いと考えられる。