Understanding Memory Storage Mechanism through Optical Manipulation of Synaptic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Hideji  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (90608142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス / 光応答性分子 / 2光子蛍光顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optogenetic techniques can be used to manipulate cellular activity with high spatiotemporal resolution. A widely used optogenetic tool is channelrhodopsin-2, which can be used to control neuronal activity at the cellular level. However, no optogenetic tool has been able to induce synaptic plasticity at the level of a single synapse. We have therefore developed a novel tool that enables optical manipulation of synapses. Specifically, we developed a light-activatable CaMKII by fusing CaMKIIα with the light-sensitive domain LOV2. This enabled us to activate light-activatable CaMKII in a single spine and induce long-term potentiation (LTP) in hippocampal neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光応答性に改変したCaMKII酵素を用いることで、生きた動物内で個々のシナプスの機能を強化することに成功した。また、本研究で開発した分子デザインは細胞内に存在する様々なタンパク質に応用が可能であるため、将来の光医療開発に繋がる画期的な成果であると考えられる。