Neural basis of semantic memory network: A combined electrocorticographic decoding, stimulation and lesion study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Riki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00378754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 直行  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (70312668)
池田 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
菊池 隆幸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40625084)
國枝 武治  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60609931)
松橋 眞生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40456885)
下竹 昭寛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80726000)
澤本 伸克  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語 / 意味記憶 / 皮質脳波解読 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / ネットワーク動態 / デコーディング / 皮質電気刺激マッピング / 皮質脳波 / 神経心理 / 機能代償 / 領域間結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hub and spoke model has been proposed for semantic memory, in which the anterior temporal lobe plays a 'hub' area and semantic knowledge itself is stored in related 'spoke' areas. We aimed to reveal the details of the functional localization and connectivity of semantic memory in the hub and spoke areas by means of a multidisciplinary approach. We applied invasive neurophysiology, and neuropsychological methods to patients who underwent presurgical evaluation with intracranial electrodes. We revealed the spatiotemporal coding pattern of semantic memory in the ventral anterior temporal lobe, and anatomo-functional distribution in the semantic network. We delineated the functional connectivity gradient of the fronto-temporal pathway by means of CCEP recording. We could obtain the evidence for the dynamic reorganization of semantic memory from the longitudinal neuropsychological assessments in the patients with the resection of anterior temporal lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーションに重要な意味記憶についての脳内神経基盤を解明した。脳表からの神経活動解読と刺激介入による脳機能探索により、意味記憶に関連する側頭葉を中心とした機能解剖学的な分布と結合様式を明らかにした。本研究の手法は、包括的な脳情報解読技術を融合した高次脳機能探索法として、他の高次脳機能の脳内神経基盤の解明や先進的臨床高次脳機能マッピングの開発に貢献した。また、意味記憶のシステムレベルの機能代償機転の解明は、臨床システム神経科学上の重要な意味記憶・言語機能リハビリテーションのストラテジーの確立の一助となった。