Neuromolecular mechanism of motherhood-specific nurturing motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90391945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母性行動 / 養育(子育て)行動 / カルシトニン受容体 / 高架式十字迷路 / 内側視索前野 / Medial preoptic area / 養育行動 / マウス / 行動試験 / 親子関係 / 社会行動 / 母子関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal mammals exhibit heightened motivation to care for offspring, but the responsible neuromolecular mechanisms are yet to be clarified. Here we report that the calcitonin receptor (Calcr)-expressing neurons in the central part of the medial preoptic area (cMPOA) are critical for maternal care even under risky conditions. Calcr+ cMPOA neurons are highly activated during parenting, and Calcr molecular expression increased 8-times in mothers. Suppression of Caler neuron firing in the cMPOA abolished maternal care, so that 80% of their offspring could not survive, without affecting general health, mating and normal delivery. Reduction of Calcr molecular expression caused inhibition of risk-taking maternal pup retrieval. Considering the fact that the same brain area exists in primate brain, this study will contribute to understanding and support of human parental care in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母親による子育てはヒトを含む全哺乳類に基本的な部分が共通しており、その神経機構も進化的に保存されていると考えられる。本成果は、マウスの母親が自らの危険を冒して子を助ける子育て意欲を発揮するためのメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。このようなモデル動物を用いた研究は、将来的には人間の子育て意欲低下の理解と支援にも役立つ可能性がある。