Neuronal circuit mechanisms of memory of temporally organized experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Shigeyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20589395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海馬 / 時間 / 神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippocampal time cells are known to encode specific moments of temporally organized experiences that may support hippocampal functions for episodic memory. However, little is known about the detailed features of the temporal representation of time cells during changes in temporal structures of episodes. In this research, we investigated CA1 neuronal activity during temporal bisection tasks, in which the sets of time intervals to be discriminated were designed to be extended or contracted across the blocks of trials. We found that CA1 neurons encoded elapsed time during the interval, and the representation was scaled when the set of interval times was varied. In addition, the neuronal activities reflected the rats’ decisions on the basis of their time estimation. These findings indicate that scalable features of time cells may support the capability of flexible temporal representation for memory formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、時間情報をどのように海馬の神経回路が表現しているのかを明らかにした。これらの結果は、相対的表現や位相前進の存在など、空間情報で明らかにされてきた結果と共通する点が多く、海馬は空間と時間を同様の神経回路メカニズムで表現していることを示唆している。海馬は、自分たちが経験した出来事に関する記憶であるエピソードの記憶を形成する中心とも考えられており、エピソード記憶としてある経験の「いつ、どこで、何を」に関する情報をどのように統合しているのかを考える上で、今回の結果は重要だと考えられる。今後、この知見をもとに、エピソード記憶の神経基盤の解明が進展していくと期待できる。