Project/Area Number |
18H02717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Haruhisa Inoue 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (70332327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 孝之 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (80536566)
今村 恵子 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点講師 (90379652)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ALS / 生体内ダイレクトリプログラミング / 運動神経細胞 / 再生医療 / ウイルスベクター / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 細胞移植 / 神経再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is an intractable disease characterized by progressive degeneration and loss of motor neurons. Currently, there is no treatment that can improve the symptoms as a radical therapy. Regenerative medicine is important as a fundamental treatment to restore lost motor functions for ALS. In this study, we conducted basic research for the development of effective regenerative medicine for ALS, which has been impossible so far, using direct reprogramming technology to change the fate of cells into different types of cells by the introduction of transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSは、徐々に運動神経細胞が消失する疾患で、現在のところ症状を改善しうる治療法はない。ALSは診断時には運動神経細胞はすでに減少・脱落しており、消失した細胞を補完するために、再生医療が重要であると考えられる。これまで、神経幹細胞移植等が行われているが、成熟した運動神経細胞の移植治療に成功した報告はなく、本研究成果に基づく、機能回復を目指した生体内での新たな成熟運動神経細胞再生技術の開発が期待される。