Pain-associated synaptic plasticity in the spino-parabrachio-amygdaloid descending loop regulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kato Fusao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 扁桃体中心核 / 痛覚変調性疼痛 / 化学遺伝学 / 中枢性感作 / 広汎性痛覚過敏 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 腕傍核 / 炎症性疼痛 / 光遺伝学 / シナプス伝達 / FosTRAP法 / 痛み / 扁桃体 / 三叉神経節 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 痛み特異的ニューロン / 三叉神経 / 慢性痛 / 痛み情動 / 脊髄後角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ectopic/widespread sensitization is a frequent but underdiagnosed hallmark symptom of chronic pain. To understand the role of the central plastic changes in the expression of widespread sensitization, we analyzed the role of the central amygdala (CeA) of rats. We found an orofacial inflammation with formalin injection resulted in robust and long-lasting (> 12 days) mechanical sensitization in the bilateral hindlimb. This remote/ectopic sensitization was attenuated by chemogenetic inhibition of the right CeA neurons. Furthermore, chemogenetic excitation of the right CeA neurons caused de novo sensitization in the bilateral hindlimbs of rats without injury or inflammation. These results demonstrated that widespread sensitization/pain would result from activation of the right CeA network that controls the tactile sensitivity in situations where the protection/vigilance level against aversive events should be elevated, providing support for the pro-survival function of the amygdala.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁桃体はストレスや有害な事象に応答して活性化する脳部位である.扁桃体中心核の活動が全身の痛覚過敏をひきおこすことを示した今回の発見は,心理的・社会的な要因が引き金となって身体のさまざまな部位に痛みが生じるメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものと考えられる.このメカニズムの解明によって,既存の鎮痛薬での治療が難しいとされてきた,線維筋痛(症),舌痛症,非特異的腰痛などの,痛みの原因を明らかにできない慢性の痛み,あるいは,脳内のメカニズムが不明であることから「心因性」「原因がわからない」などと診断されて,的確な診療が難しかった慢性の痛みに対する診断と治療法の開発につながることが期待される.