Analysis of chromatin structure in degenerating neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021-2022)
Doshisha University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00381575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貫名 信行  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10134595)
岩田 淳  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40401038)
下郡 智美  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハンチントン病 / トランスクリプトーム / クロマチン / 転写因子 / 神経変性疾患 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / クロマチン構造 / トランスクリプトミクス / 次世代シーケンス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed detail analyses of the transcriptional dysregulation focusing on the neurons affected in Huntington's disease. First, we knocked down NF-Y, a transcription factor shown to be affected in Huntington’s disease, in mouse brain, and then collected the knockdown cells by FACS and subjected them to RNA-seq analysis. We found a neuron-specific ER transcriptome affected by NF-Y dysfunction in brain neurons (Yamanaka et al. Sci Rep. 2020). We also collected striatal medium spiny neurons, the most vulnerable neurons in Huntington's disease, by FACS from mouse disease model, and performed RNA-seq analysis. We identified novel transcriptome dysregulated before the neurodegeneration (Miyazaki, Yamanaka et al. J Biol Chem. 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンチントン病のモデル脳等を使った遺伝子発現解析は多数報告されているが、これらが実際に変性神経細胞の中での変化なのか、グリアなど周りの細胞の応答反応をみているのか、その判断は難しい。本研究では、変性過程にある細胞のみをFACSで回収し網羅的に遺伝子発現解析を行うことにより、ハンチントン病で障害される新たなトランスクリプトームを同定することに成功した。一方、ヒストン修飾に大きな差は見られておらず、これ以外のクロマチン構造変化が関わっていると考えられ、現在も解析を進めている。このメカニズムの制御はより広範の遺伝子発現を正常化できると期待されその同定が急がれる。