Study of cancer-related fatigue and cachexia from the point of view of neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yosky Kataoka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40291033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん性悪液質 / がん関連疲労 / 神経炎症 / 中枢神経 / 顕微内視鏡 / 広域電子顕微鏡 / がん性疲労 / 癌性悪液質 / 癌性疲労 / 疲労 / 悪液質 / がん / イメージング / 脳 / ファイバー型顕微内視鏡 / 細胞増殖 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared cancer-bearing mice, and evaluated the induction of cancer-related fatigue and cachexia by monitoring weight loss and skeletal muscle atrophy in those mice. Observation of cancer micro-environment and cancer cell proliferative activity under the cachexia by using fiver bundle-based micro-endoscopy revealed that heterogeneity of tumor tissue including generation of hypoxic regions was involved in the induction of cachexia. Particularly, cancer microenvironment is thought to affect systemic organs through neuroinflammation in the brain and dysfunction of the autonomic nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん関連疲労およびがん性悪液質は、がん患者にとって深刻な苦痛であり、さらにがん治療継続の意思決定にも強く関わるため、患者の予後に大きく影響する。こうした病態に対して医学的対策の重要性が認識されてきたにも関わらず、現在もその発生メカニズムは十分わかっておらず、予防・治療法も確立されていない。本研究により腫瘍内の環境と脳機能や全身臓器のはたらきとの関係が明らかになれば、がん関連疲労およびがん性悪液質の予防・治療法の開発が大きく前進するため、社会的意義はきわめて大きい。