Study of two-step amyloid-beta accumulation in human brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 分子基盤研究部, 室長 (60800521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤津 裕康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00399734)
菊地 正隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90722538)
齊藤 祐子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60344066)
村山 繁雄  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50183653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / アミロイドβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing and developing conventional ELISAs as well as ultra-sensitive ELISAs for full-length Aβ and N-terminal truncated Aβ, we have analyzed multiple brain regions of human autopsy brain with different disease stages. In addition to measuring various neuroinflammation markers, we also have measured tau accumulation in each disease stage and each brain region by developing ELISAs that accurately captures tau accumulation, and reported it in an academic journal (Shinohara et al., J Neuropathol & Exp Neurol 2021). Furthermore, comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed to identify genes and pathways that correlate with various Aβ and tau (unpublished data). We are continuing research to verify the involvement of these genes and pathways in Aβ and tau accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の原因とされるAβやタウがヒト脳内で蓄積するメカニズムは未だ不明である。一方でそれらの病的蛋白が蓄積する脳領域には特徴があるとともに、Aβ分子種によってその領域的な特徴は異なっており、蓄積を理解するヒントになる。本研究における成果によって、脳内でどのようにそれらの病的蛋白が蓄積するのか分子的な機序を理解する基盤につながると考えられる。引き続き研究を進め、脳内で全長型Aβや断片化Aβがなぜ蓄積し、どのようにタウの蓄積と結びつくのかを明らかにし、治療薬や予防薬の開発に役立てたいと考える。