Project/Area Number |
18H02727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Inagi Reiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50232509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平川 陽亮 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10780736)
井上 剛 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30821665)
南学 正臣 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
田中 哲洋 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90508079)
西 裕志 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90784174)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス / ミトコンドリアストレス / オルガネラストレス / 一次繊毛 / 尿細管脂質代謝 / 尿細管炎症 / オルガネラ間相互作用 / 尿細管細胞代謝 / オルガネラクロストーク / IFT88 / 慢性腎臓病 / ミトコンドリアDNA / cGAS-STING経路 / 急性腎不全 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質毒性 / ATF6 / 尿細管間質線維化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of organelle crosstalk in the renal metabolism homeostasis and chronic inflammation, both of which closely contribute to aging phenotype and aging-related metabolic diseases in the kidney. Firstly, we focused on the link between tubulointerstitial fibrosis and lipid metabolic alteration in chronic kidney disease and demonstrated that ATF6α, a transcription factor of the unfolded protein response, regulates proximal tubular cell fatty acid metabolism, contributing to lipotoxicity-induced tubulointerstitial fibrosis. Secondly, we focused on acute kidney injury that is characterized by mitochondrial dysfunction and tubular inflammation and demonstrated that mitochondrial dysfunction and subsequent activation of the mitochondrial DNA-cGAS-STING pathway is a critical regulator of tubular injury. Lastly, we found the pathogenic link between mitochondrial metabolic damage and decreased expression of primary cilial component (IFT88) associated with cilia shortening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は日本腎臓学会、国際学会(アメリカ腎臓学会、アジア太平洋腎臓学会、国際腎臓学会)において招待講演、YIA受賞講演、一般演題口頭発表、ポスターセッションにて発表がなされ、活発に議論された。 また研究成果の一部は、国際英文雑誌に掲載 (Kidney Int, Cell Rep, など19報) 、あるいは現在投稿中である。 一連の学術的活動は、腎臓病の新規病態生理学メカニズムをオルガネラ間相互作用の視点から明らかにし、それに基づく革新的診断・治療戦略の確立を加速させるものである。さらに本研究を介した国内外の共同研究体制の推進は、腎臓における本研究領域の国際的活性化の一助となることが見込まれる。