Construction of a comprehensive sepsis testing system based on the new sepsis definition and its operational deployment in Japan and Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Isao  富山大学, 大学本部, 理事・副学長 (50214797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 健右  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命講師 (30436795)
柳原 克紀  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
仁井見 英樹  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50401865)
山本 善裕  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (70452844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症 / 迅速細菌検査 / Tmマッピング法 / 敗血症起因菌定量検査 / 敗血症バイオマーカー / ATP測定 / NF-κB / 迅速起因菌同定定性検査 / 迅速起因菌菌数検査 / 起炎菌迅速検査 / 細菌数定量検査 / ATP活性検査 / 迅速起炎菌同定検査 / 細菌数定量 / 遺伝子検査 / 感染症迅速検査 / ATP検査 / 起因菌 / 起炎菌迅速同定法 / 感染症 / NF-kappa B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vacuum blood collection tubes without cellular DNA contamination were prepared to establish an aseptic bacterial test using an automated nucleic acid extractor. Then, we developed a test method for determining blood bacterial load using real-time qPCR. The comprehensive septicemia testing system was established by combining the aforementioned test method with the Tm-mapping method developed in-house. A total of 1,166 clinical samples collected from adult patients with infectious diseases were evaluated to assess diagnostic accuracy and high rapidity of our test system. Samples collected from 156 pediatric patients with infectious diseases (256 samples) were also evaluated using our test system, which demonstrated its advantage in requiring less amount of blood (<1 mL) for evaluation. Further, evaluation of our test system of blood bacterial load revealed that the most acutely decreasing effective biomarker at 24 h after antibiotic therapy was "bacterial count in the blood."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症起炎菌同定は迅速性が重要課題である。血液培養が標準検査であるが、2~3日を要している。Tmマッピング法は培養行程が省け、PCR産物の融解解析により、起炎菌が血液から直接同定が可能となり、世界最速レベルで起炎菌を提供できる。また、現時点で血液中の菌数を定量する検査方法は存在しないが、我々は、細菌DNAコピーから検体中の細菌数を算出できる検査法を開発した。敗血症起炎菌迅速同定・定量検査(菌名&菌数/mL)の実用化にむけた臨床研究を実施し、その有用性を明らかにすることができた。敗血症迅速起炎菌同定と菌数を感染症重症度や治療効果の新たな指標として活用することは、敗血症治療への貢献が期待される