Pathophysiology of vascular injury via Notch signaling and metabolic reprogramming by urea toxins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kyosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70444403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 浩巳  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80398049)
中山 享之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00456659)
丹羽 利充  修文大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20208268)
佐藤 稔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインドキシル硫酸 / Notchシグナル / 尿毒症性心筋症 / インフラマソーム / 動脈石灰化 / 動脈硬化 / 尿毒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic calcification is a determinant of cardiovascular events in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). In a rat model of indoxyl sulfate (IS) loading, the aorta exhibited Moenckeberg-type atherosclerosis and decreased Notch signaling. Metabolomic analysis of the aorta showed increased production of nitric oxide and free radicals and decreased responsiveness to hypoxia. In the same heart model, cardiac hypertrophy and inflammasome activation were observed. In Notch1 heterozygous deficient mice, decreased Notch signaling was associated with accelerated adipocyte differentiation and the development of metabolic syndrome. IS alters Notch signaling and inflammatory and metabolic signals to form cardiovascular lesions unique to CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、慢性腎臓病における心血管病の原因となるインドキシル硫酸による血管壁細胞のNotchシグナルへの影響と、それによって誘導される血管平滑筋細胞の代謝変化を詳細に解明し治療標的を明らかにすることであり臨床の面で重要である。
炎症、低酸素に関わる細胞内シグナルとこれに基づく代謝異常は、癌、そして糖尿病、非アルコール性肝障害などの代謝性疾患においても注目される分野である。インドキシル硫酸に起因する炎症と代謝の連関に関わるNotchシグナルの挙動を詳細に検討することは、学問的な観点からも重要と考えられる。