Basic research for a new concurrent treatment against lifestyle diseases and Alzehimer disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00528424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 啓徳  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
沢村 達也  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30243033)
武田 朱公  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50784708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 生活習慣病 / ワクチン / アンジオテンシンII受容体 / AGE受容体 / アミロイドβ / アンジオテンシン / レニン-アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our findings that the type 1 receptor of angiotensin II (AII) (AT1), which regulates blood pressure, is responsible for the cellular response of amyloid-β (Aβ), which promotes Alzheimer's disease (AD), we conducted a basic study to investigate whether vaccine therapy against AT1 could be a disease-modifying-drug for AD. First, we confirmed that three anti-AT1 vaccines suppressed AII-induced hypertensive response in mice. We also confirmed that mouse serum after anti-AT1 vaccine administration or purified anti-AT1 antibody inhibited intracellular Aβ uptake. On the other hand, when one type of anti-AT1 vaccine was administered to aged mice and their cognitive function was evaluated 6 months later, there was no apparent improvement in cognitive function compared to the control vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー型認知症(AD)の根本的治療薬(DMT)は未だに確立されておらず、研究の進展が望まれている。本研究は独自の研究結果に基づいて、アンジオテンシンII1型受容体(AT1)に対するワクチンがAD治療に有効であるか基礎的に検証する計画であった。研究成果からはアミロイドβ(Aβ)がADを促進する細胞反応を抗AT1ワクチンで産生される抗体が抑制する結果が得られたが、高齢マウスの認知機能の改善作用は認められなかった。本研究の過程でAT1に対する阻害療法がADを改善することを支持する研究成果が得られており、今後も継続的に検討を行うことでADのDMT開発につながることが期待される。