| Project/Area Number |
18H02733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroo 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (00398166)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 益満 国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (20571045)
柳原 克紀 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
今泉 芳孝 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (40404305)
佐々木 大介 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (90624784)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | HTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATL) / 発症クローン / クロナリティ検査 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 組み込み部位 / 遺伝子検査 / ATL / 成人T 細胞白血病 / 組込み部位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 5% of human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1)-infected individuals develop refractory adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL), and the demonstration of monoclonality in the clinical diagnosis of ATL relies on Southern blot analysis. The objective of this study was to establish a method to simultaneously and easily detect HTLV-1 mutations and their integration sites into the human genome. This will overcome the disadvantages of Southern blotting. We have developed the basic method and published a paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス1型(HTLV-1)感染者の約5%が難治性の成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATL)を発症するが、その原因・機序は不明である。ATLの臨床診断における腫瘍性獲得の証明は、サザンブロット法に拠っているが欠点(大量のDNAを要し、工程が複雑、感度が不十分、結果報告に時間を要するなど)も多いことが問題であった。本研究によりHTLV-1変異とヒトゲノムへの組込み部位を同時かつ簡便に検出可能な方法を樹立することができた。これによりATL症例におけるHTLV-1 変異とHTLV-1組込み部位解析がより簡便になり、発症原因・機序の解明に役立てることができる。