Construction of A New Paradigm for Diagnosis and Treatment of Atherosclerosis Obliterans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamakuchi Munekazu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
大山 陽子  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20583470)
竹之内 和則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30646758)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
原田 陽一郎  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部主任研究員 (80464147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動脈硬化 / microRNA / 血管内皮機能 / ASO / miRNA / exosome / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis obliterans (ASO) develops in patients with underlying diseases such as diabetes, and early diagnosis and treatment for ASO are difficult because of the lack of clear subjective symptoms and the lack of evaluation methods other than physiological tests. The purpose of this study was to examine whether microRNAs contained in extracellular vesicles in blood can be applied to the diagnosis and treatment of ASO, and the following results were obtained.
1. We identified microRNAs in serum that are characteristic of ASO patients. 2. We found the relationship between serum microRNAs and vascular endothelial molecules in patients with arterial fibrillation who underwent catheter ablation. 3. We reported the relationship between serum microRNAs and vascular endothelial growth factor in patients undergoing coronary artery bypass surgery. 4. We showed platelet dynamics in patients with aortic valve stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性動脈硬化症(ASO)は、60歳以上の男性、喫煙者に多いことが知られており、また冠動脈疾患や脳血管疾患など重大な全身血管障害が隠れている危険性がある。本研究で明らかにしたマイクロRNAの更なる研究により、ASOの病態を正確に把握し早期診断が可能となれば、罹患患者数・生活習慣病患者数の減少が見込まれ、医療経済面のメリット、社会的意義がある。また、ASOの複雑な病態を統合的に再構成するツールとしてマイクロRNAが使用できる可能性があり、マイクロRNAの血管内皮機能検査への応用・血管病の治療の分子メカニズムの解明につながり、学術的意義を有する。