The Innovation of Advance Care Planning with Patients and Families: Supporting Happiness at the End of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masanori  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床准教授 (10771868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 暁美  一般社団法人コミュニティヘルス研究機構, コミュニティヘルス研究部, 機構長 (30433626)
田村 恵子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30730197)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 国際共同 / デルファイ研究 / 文化 / 日本版ACP介入の開発 / アドバンス・ケア・プラニング / デルファイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop culturally appropriate advance care planning (ACP), we conducted Delphi research on consensus building with researchers from Asian countries. We identified ACP definitions and 84 recommendation items in 6 domains ([Recommended elements of ACP] [Recommended consideration for person-centered and family-based approach in ACP] [Recommended roles and tasks] [Recommended timing of ACP] [Recommended elements of policy and regulation] [Recommended evaluations of ACP]). We showed that ACP that focuses on the individual and considers the family is important in Asia including Japan.
Next, we developed a Japanese version of ACP using video in collaboration with patients and their families, and established an online intervention that can be used even in the COVID-19 pandemic. We confirmed its feasibility and usefulness among patients and families, and attempted regional implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACPは欧米で提唱された概念であり、日本・アジア文化に適したACPの開発が国際的な学術的課題であった。本研究は、儒教文化を背景とするアジア諸国との国際共同を通じて、文化に適した定義と推奨項目を提唱した初めての研究である。欧米にはない概念として【本人中心・家族にも配慮したアプローチ】に基づく具体的な推奨項目を同定しえたことで、今後日本のみならずアジアにおけるACPの発展に大きく寄与しうる。
また、面会制限が余儀なくされるコロナ禍では、コミュニケーションのプロセスであるACPは大きな制限を受ける。オンラインの日本版ACP教育介入を患者・家族と創りえたことは、普及実装科学の観点からも意義深い。