Elucidating molecular pathology of ALS through TBK1 gene network
Project/Area Number |
18H02740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanaka Koji 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (80446533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 英機 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副部門長 (40446521)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経炎症 / モデル動物 / TBK1 / モデルマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we performed functional analyses of TBK1, which has been identified as a causative gene of ALS. TBK1 has been suggested to possess a dual role in neuroinflammation and protein metabolism. To clarify the role of TBK1 in motor neurodegeneration, we generated a TBK1 double deletion model (TBK1-DKO) in mouse models of ALS and nerve injury, and performed functional analysis of TBK1-DKO. We also investigated the role of TBK1 in proteostasis. We found that TBK1 is activated in the mitochondria-associated membrane (MAM) and that the active form of TBK1 localized in the MAM is involved in the protein homeostatic stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、運動神経を傷害する指定難病である筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の原因遺伝子として同定されたTBK1について機能解析を行った。免疫系の分子として知られていたTBK1が、ALSの神経変性にどのように関与するかは不明であった。本研究を通じて、TBK1が神経炎症の調節およびタンパク質のストレス応答に寄与することや、ALSモデルマウスにおいてTBK1活性が低下していることを見出した。将来的にTBK1の活性調節を標的としたALSの治療法開発につながることが期待される。