Development of biomarker and new therapy using the protein structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90230044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗 正智  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (40746335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / alpha synuclein / 伝播 / 構造多型 / アミロイド線維 / αシヌクレイン / 凝集 / バイオマーカー / シヌクレイン / フィブリル / パーキンソン / アミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of alpha-synuclein causes several diseases. A relationship between fibril polymorphs and distinct pathologies has been suggested; however, the underlying mechanisms of polymorphisms are not fully understood. Here, we demonstrate that conformations of monomeric alpha-synuclein are responsible for fibril polymorphisms. Alpha-synuclein can exist in a compact monomer that produces rod fibrils, similar to the fibrils from Parkinson’s disease; while extended monomers generate twisted fibrils, resembling the fibrils from multiple system atrophy. Our results provide mechanistic insights into the causes of the variety of synucleinopathies and the required molecular events that trigger each disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病や多系統萎縮症は、未だに根本治療が全くない疾患である。その病態も未だ謎のことが多く、病態解明が急務であり、その先に治療薬の開発も想定される。今回我々が見出したことは、それらの疾患の主病態であるαシヌクレインフィブリルがどのように構造の多型をつくるかという、根本的な機序である。その機序には疾患関連で知られる、様々な因子がかかわり、シヌクレインの凝集多型を規定していた。この発見は、単なる病態理解にとどまらず、それらの因子を取り除く治療、予防する治療に発展させることができ、今後根本的な治療薬開発につながる可能性を秘めている。