Elucidation of pathology by molecular genetic approach in Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80372803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 裕嗣  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60709658)
橋口 昭大  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70760560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝性ニューロパシー / Charcot-Marie-Tooth病 / 遺伝子診断 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / シャルコー・マリー・トゥース病 / 遺伝性ニューロパチー / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝性運動性ニューロパチー / シャルコー・マリー・トーゥス病 / 遺伝子ニューロパチー / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT) is a common hereditary peripheral neuropathy. Our CMT genetic diagnosis was able to diagnose 10 of 2481 ATTR-FAP patients and provided effective treatment. From 2007 to the end of 2019, 2481 CMT comprehensive genetic tests were performed to determine the genetic cause in 51.2% of demyelinated and 32.5% axonal patients. In addition, we reported in JNNP the detailed analysis results of comprehensive CMT genetic diagnosis for 1005 consecutive cases. It was an important report for considering the overall measures of CMT by analyzing the frequency and clinical characteristics of each causative gene from various aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、包括的で詳細なCMTの遺伝子診断を年間約250名に行っている。2018年には、連続1005症例について世界で最も詳細に調べた包括的なCMT遺伝子診断の詳細な解析結果をJNNP誌に報告し、原因遺伝子別の頻度や臨床的な特徴について多方面から解析を行い、CMT研究全体を俯瞰するうえでの最も重要な報告のひとつとなっている。
さらにミトコンドリア関連遺伝子COA7が軸索型末梢神経障害を伴う小脳失調症をSCAN3 (spinocerebellar ataxia with axonal neuropathy 3:新疾患)の原因となることを突き止め、動物モデルの解析とともに報告した。