| Project/Area Number |
18H02743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hidefumi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 宜昭 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50590436)
安井 昌彰 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50714284)
廣西 昌也 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80316116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / 紀伊 / 多施設共同 / レジストリ / レジストリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we prospectively enrolled all newly-onset ALS patients in Wakayama Prefecture diagnosed by specialists of the Japanese Society of Neurology, using the central registration system. The items to be registered covered basic patient information, medical history, motor symptoms, and test items for detecting non-motor symptoms that are expected to appear in Kii ALS patients. As a result, ALS patients who developed the disease in the Kinan area had a more frequent family history of Parkinson's disease, had significantly lower cognitive function at the time of diagnosis, and significantly more frequently showed orthostatic hypotension, than ALS patients from outside the prefecture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Kii ALSは従来、「古典的ALSの臨床像を呈する」とされており、生前に臨床診断することは困難と考えられてきた。そのため、Kii ALSと孤発性ALSを混合した集団を用いて遺伝解析せざるを得ず、原因遺伝子の特定は困難であった。今回の研究成果によってKii ALSを古典的ALSから識別する臨床的特徴が明らかになり、Kii ALSの臨床診断が従来より正確に行えるようになったことで、Kii ALSの原因同定の道が開け、治療法確立の可能性が高まった。