Investigation of the autoantibodies against complex antigens formed by two lipid molecules in neuroimmunological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Susumu  近畿大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90195438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 基  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460860)
宮本 勝一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50388526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫性神経疾患 / 自己抗体 / 糖脂質 / 脂質複合体 / ガングリオシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoantibodies in neuroimmunological diseases against complex antigens formed by glycolipids and phospholipids or cholesterol were investigated. IgM antibodies to complex antigens including such myelin antigens as Gal-C and sulfatide were frequently detected in chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy. Those antibodies may be involved in the pathogenetic mechanism of demyelination. In multifocal motor neuropathy, the positive rate of IgM anti-GM1 antibodies was increased when phosphatidic acid was added to the GM1 antigen. IgG anti-GD1a antibodies were found to be associated with Guillain-Barre syndrome with poor prognosis. Patients with Bickerstaff brainstem encephalitis having GQ1b-related antibodies showed relatively uniform clinical features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症性脱髄性多発ニューロパチーや多巣性運動ニューロパチーなど、自己免疫によっておこる末梢神経障害で、病気を引き起こす原因となる自己抗体の候補が見いだされた。
回復の遅いギラン・バレー症候群に関連する因子が見いだされ、予後予測に使用できる可能性が示された。ビッカースタッフ脳幹脳炎におけるGQ1b関連抗体の臨床的意義が示された。