The establishment of job interview training using android robot for individuals with autism spectrum disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019-2020)
Kanazawa University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kumazaki Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 室長 (70445336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 吉央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (00314534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 就職面接 / アンドロイド / 非言語性コミュニケーション / 面接 / 自閉スペクトラム / インタラクション / ロボット / ヒューマノイド / 面接訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed job interview training using an android robot which is effective and allows for comfortable and natural interaction during face-to-face interaction for many people with ASD. In the group of ASD patients who received SST and job interview training using android robot,it was suggested that stress during the interview, self-esteem, and non-verbal communication were improved, compared to SST group. In addition, it was found that the ASD participants were able to maintain their motivation until the end of the program. We could develop an android robot that allows many individuals with ASD to communicate with less discomfort.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)者にとって、就職面接をはじめとした面接が苦手であることで社会生活への参加は著しく制限されており、面接能力向上の支援は喫緊の課題である。ASD者の場面に応じて適切な表情の表出ができないなどの非言語性コミュニケーション能力の欠如は、面接が成功しない大きな原因となっている。今後アンドロイドを用いた面接訓練法がさらに開発され、普及することで、ASD者の就労支援の環境が改善されることが期待できる。