Elucidation of the onset mechanism in human autism model mice and application to drug discovery development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masaaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50423562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロマチンリモデリング / 自閉症 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the gene encoding the chromatin remodeler CHD8 are strongly associated with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). CHD8 haploinsufficiency also results in autistic phenotypes in humans and mice. Although myelination defects have been observed in individuals with ASD, whether oligodendrocyte dysfunction is responsible for autistic phenotypes has remained unknown. Ablation of Chd8 specifically in oligodendrocytes of mice impaired myelination, slowed action potential propagation and resulted in behavioral deficits including increased social interaction and anxiety-like behavior. Our results thus indicate that dysfunction of oligodendrocytes as a result of CHD8 haploinsufficiency gives rise to several neuropsychiatric phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれの結果は、オリゴデンドロサイトの発達、髄鞘形成、およびASDの病因におけるCHD8の役割を明らかにした。髄鞘形成障害が行動異常に寄与する可能性があることを考えると、髄鞘形成の促進は、ASDに関連した行動異常の治療のための潜在的な戦略の一つになる。この考えと一致して、最近の研究では、薬剤による髄鞘形成または神経伝導の改善により、神経発達障害のマウスモデルにおける異常な社会的行動が回復することが明らかになっている。全体として、われわれの結果は、オリゴデンドロサイトがASDの病因において重要な役割を果たすことを示しており、特定のASD表現型の治療への新しい方法の開発に役立つ可能性がある。